Alphabetical List‎ > ‎T‎ > ‎

Benito Tan

Benito Ching Tan, Philippine bryologist (Manila 30 August 1946 - Los Angeles, California State 23 December 2016)


Recognized as world's foremost expert on tropical bryophytes 

Authored over 300 scientific papers on bryophytes


DESCRIBED BRYOPHYTA TAXA

Genera

Meiotheciella 1998 with Schofield & Ramsay

Orthodontopsis 1992 with Ignatov

Papillidiopsis 1989 with Buck

Pilosimitra 2005 with Dauphin

Pseudocryptogonium 2015 with Li, Wang & Ignatov

Radulina 1989 with Buck

Yakushimabryum 2011 with Akiyama, Chang & Yamaguchi

Section

Platyovatophyllum 1990

Species

Anomobryum erectum 1989 with Koponen

Barbula chenia 1995 with Redfearn

Barbula zennoskeana 1994

Brachythecium propinnatum 1996 with Redfearn & Ho

Bryum ochianum 1995 with Redfearn

Calymperes dixoconstrictum 1988 with Mohamed

Calymperes robinsoni 1983 with Reese

Calyptothecium distichophyllum 1984 with Noguchi

Calyptothecium squarrosulum 1984 with Noguchi

Chaetomitrium schofieldii 1990 with Robinson

Chionostomum hainanense 1999 with Jia

Chastobryopsis imbricata 2010 with Akiyama & Chang

Desmatodon burmensis 1993 with Iwatsuki

Dicranoloma damanhurii 1990 with Mohamed

Didymodon gaochienii 1997 with Jia

Diphyscium buckii 1990

Diphyscium tamasii 2003 with Ninh

Distichophyllum meizhiae 1995 with Lin

Distichophyllum noguchianum 1990

Distichophyllum oblongum 1991 with Lin

Distichophyllum wanianum 1995 with Lin

Ectropothecium neoperrevolutum 1995 with Suleiman & Akiyama

Fissidens pseudoceylonensis 2002 with Choy

Frullania sinskeana 1986 with Engel

Gammiella panchienii 2000 with Jia

Gammiella touwi 1990

Hageniella hattoriana 1990

Horikawaea redfearni 1995 with Lin

Hyophila acutipocsii 1993 with Iwatsuki

Hypnum mittenohamatum 1992

Macromitrium eddyi 2015 with Shevock

Macromitrium novorecurvulum 2005 with Ho

Mitthyridium iwatsukianum 1987

Ochrobryum herzogianum 1988 with Mohamed

Octoblepharum arthrocornoides 2010 with Salazar

Orthodontopsis bardunovii 1992 with Ignatov

Orthomitrium schofieldii 1997 with Jia

Papillidiopsis koponenii 1990

Papillidiopsis malesiana 1989 with Buck

Pilosimitra buckii 2005 with Dauphin

Pseudotaxiphyllum obtusifolium 2004 with Iwatsuki

Rhapidorrhynchium auneae 2017 with Koponen & Norris

Schlotheimia crumii 1992

Selaginella antimonamensis 1981 with Jermy

Selaginella pricei 1981 with Jermy

Sematophyllum brotheri 1977 with Iwatsuki

Splachnobryum temasekensis 2004 with Ho & Seah

Stereophyllum linisii 2007 with Enroth

Symblepharis guizhouensis 1994 with Lin, Crosby & Wu

Tayloria rudimenta 2000 with Bai

Tricholosteum fleischeri 2004 with Ho & Seah

Tricholosteum streimannii 2007 with Koponen & Norris

Trichostomum hattorianum 1993 with Iwatsuki

Trichostomum philippinense 1979 with Iwatsuki

Trichostomum sinochenii 1995 with Redfearn

Trichostomum zanderi 1995 with Redfearn

Weissia alianuda 1992

Yakushimabryum longissimum 2001 with Akiyama, Chang & Yamaguchi

Zygodon sibiricus 1999 with Ignatov, Ignatova & Iwatsuki

Varieties

16


HONORS

Awards

Richard Spruce Award, International Association of Bryologists (2004)

Genera

Tania Egea, Torrente & Sipman 1995 (Lichenes)

Benitotania Akiyama, Yamaguchi & Suleiman 2003 (Musci)



LINKS

http://asbp.org.ph/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/A-Tribute-to-Dr.-Benito-C.-Tan.pdf