Alphabetical List‎ > ‎R‎ > ‎

Dioscoro Rabor

Dioscoro Siarot Rabor, Philippine zoologist and conservationist (Carcar, Cebu 18 May 1911 –College Laguna, Luzon 25 March 1996)
 
 
DESCRIBED VERTEBRATE TAXA
 

Aves

Species

Dicaeum proprium 1966 with Ripley

Erythura coloria 1961 with Ripley

Micromacronus sordidus 1968 with Ripley

Napothera sorsogonensis 1967 with Rand

Otus mirus 1968 with Ripley

Ptilimopus arcanus 1955 with Rand

Stachyris nigrorum 1952 with Rand
Subspecies

With Rand

Aethopyga boltoni malindangensis 1957

Aracnothera clarae malindangensis 1957

Brachypteryx montana andersoni 1967

Coracina striata boholensis 1959

Corvus enca sierramadrensis 1961

Cyornis herioti camarinensis 1967

Dasylophus superciliosus cagayanensis 1967

Dicaeum anthonyi masawan 1957

Dicaeum hypoleucum cagayanense 1967

Dicaeum trigonostigma isidro 1969

Ficedula hyperythra malindangensis 1957

Ficedula westermanni palawanensis 1962

Harpactes ardens linae 1959

Harpactes ardens luzonensis 1952

Hypothymis azurea catarmanensis 1969

Ixos everetti catarmanensis 1969

Lanius validirostris quartus 1957

Napothera sorsogonensis sorsogonensis 1967

Pachycephala philippinensis siquijorensis 1957

Phylloscopus cebuensis sorsogonensis 1967

Ptilocichla mindanensis fortichi 1957

Pycnonotus goiavier samarensis 1960

Pycnonotus urostictus ilokensis 1957

Rhabdornis inornatus zamboanga 1957

Rhinomyias ruficauda boholensis 1957

Rhinomyias ruficauda zamboanga 1957

Sitta oenochlamys zamboanga 1957

Sitta oenochlamys isarog 1967

Stachyris nigrocapitata boholensis 1957

Stachyris whiteheadi sorsogonensis 1967

Trichoglossus johnstoniae pistra 1959

Zosterops nigrorum catamarensis 1969

Zosterops nigrorum sierramadrensis 1969
With Ripley

Brachypteryx montana sillimani 1962

Cettia vulcania palawana 1962

Lonchura leucogastra palawana 1962

Ninox scutulata palawensis 1962

Pericrocotus speciosus gonzalesi 1961

Phylloscopus trivirgatus benguetensis 1958

Pitta erythrogaster thompsoni 1962

Pyrrhula leucogenis coriaria 1961

Serinus estherae mindanensis 1961
With Du Pont
Macronous striaticeps alcasidi 1973
 

Mammalia

Petinomys mindanensis 1939

Crocidura negrina 1952

Dobsonia chapmani 1952

Crateromys australis 1985 with Musser & Heaney
 

Reptilia (with Brown in 1967)

Brachymeles boholensis

Brachymeles cebuensis

Brachymeles mindorensis

Brachymeles orientalis

Sphenomorphus diwata