Alphabetical List‎ > ‎L‎ > ‎

Rajendra Nath Lakhanpal

Rajendra Nath Lakhanpal, Indian palaeobotanist (Sowaddi, Panjab 05 August 1923 – Lucknow 19 January 2012)



DESCRIBED FOSSIL PLANTAE TAXA (incomplete)

Genera

Atlantioxylon 1978 with Prakash & Bande

Baphioxylon 1970 with Prakash

Brachystegioxylon 1970 with Prakash

Calophylloxylon 1965 with Awasthi

Euphorioxylon 1981 with Awasthi & Guleria

Heritieroxylon 1981 with Prakash & Awasthi

Isoberlineoxylon 1970 with Prakash

Mallotoxylon 1964 with Dayal

Mesuoxylon 1963 with Awasthi

Mimosaceoxylon 1970 with Prakash

Monocotylostrobus 1982 with Prakash & Bande

Pterospermoxylon 1980 with Awasthi & Guleria

Schleicheroxylon 1981 with Awasthi & Guleria

Tetrameleoxylon 1966 with Verma

Species

Aphanamixis bhikhnatoriensis 1990 with Awasthi

Araucarioxylon mohgaoensis 1975 with Prakash & Bande

Ardisia antiqua

Atlantioxylon indicum 1978 with Prakash & Bande

Baphioxylon premicrophyllum 1970 with Prakash

Bauhinia kachhhensis 1982 with Guleria

Bauhinia siwalika 1991 with Guleria

Bombacites orientalis 1954

Brachystegioxylon premicrophyllum 1970 with Prakash

Burseroxylon garugoides

Callophyllum cuddalorense 1964 with Awasthi

Calophylloxylon indicum 1965 with Awasthi

Cassia antiqua

Cassia miokachchhensis 1982 with Awasthi

Ceriops kachchhensis 1984 with Guleria & Awasthi

Cinnamomum eokachchhensis 1981 with Guleria

Cinnamomum miokachchhensis 1982 with Guleria

Cinnamomum palaeotamala 1984 with Awasthi

Cunninghamia chaneyi 1958

Derris champarensis

Dicotylophyllum cordatum 1984 with Awasthi

Dicotylophyllum panandhroensis 1984 with Awasthi

Dicotylophyllum quadrinervatum 1984 with Awasthi

Dipterocarpus siwalicus 1981 with Guleria

Elaeocarpoxylon mandlaensis 1976 with Bande

Euphorioxylon indicum 1981 with Awasthi & Guleria

Ficus champarensis 1984 with Awasthi

Ficus kachchhensis 1981 with Guleria

Ficus khariensis 1982 with Guleria

Ficus praecunia 1968

Fissistigma senii 1969

Garcinia borooahii 1963

Grewia archaeocolumnaris

Grewia argentioides 1952

Grewia foxii

Grewia garoensis

Heritieroxylon arunachalensis 1981 with Prakash & Awasthi

Ipomoea eriocarpoides

Isoberlineoxylon congoense 1970 with Prakash

Lagerstroemia patelii 1981 with Gularia

Lagerstroemioxylon deomaliensis

Laurinoxylon deomaliensis 1981 with Prakash & Awasthi

Laurinoxylon namsagensis 1981 with Prakash & Awasthi

Leguminocarpon khariensis 1982 with Awasthi

Leguminophyllum khariensis 1982 with Awasthi

Leguminosites khariensis 1982 with Awasthi

Mallotoxylon keriense 1964 with Dayal

Mangifera someshwarica 1984 with Awasthi

Mesua tertiara 1963 with Bose

Mesuoxylon arcotense 1963 with Awasthi

Millettia asymmetrica with Guleria

Millettia miocenica 1982 with Awasthi

Millettioxylon palaeopulchra

Mimosaceoxylon lebacqui 1970 with Prakash

Monocotylostrobus bracteatus 1982 with Prakash & Bande

Murraya khariensis 1982 with Awasthi

Neolitsea sahnii

Nipa sahnii 1952

Palmacites khariensis 1982 with Guleria

Palmoxylon parapaniensis 1979

Palmoxylon surangei 1955

Pandanus eocenicus 1984 with Awasthi

Phoebe champarensis 1990

Phyllites grewioides

Phyllites obovatus

Podocarpoxylon kutchensis 1975 with Guleria & Awasthi

Pongamia siwalika

Pterocarpus ovatus

Pterospermoxylon kutchensis 1980 with Awasthi & Guleria

Schleicheroxylon kachchhensis 1981 with Awasthi & Guleria

Shorea burmindica

Sterculinium deccanensis 1976 with Prakash & Bande

Sterculioxylon varmahii

Syzygium kachchhense 1981 with Guleria

Syzygium palaeobracteatum 190 with Awasthi

Terminalia kachchhensis 1984 with Guleria & Awasthi

Terminalia panandhroensis 1981 with Guleria

Terminalia oregona 1958

Tetrameleoxylon prenudiflora 1966 with Verma

Toona siwalica 1990 with Awasthi

Trachycarpus ladakhiensis 1983 with Prakash, Thussu & Guleria

Urena palaeolobata 1990 with Awasthi

Others

Species

Alisporites phaseolosaccatus 1958 with Sah & Dube

Charites siwalikus 1974 with Kapoor & Jain

Planisporites parvus 1958 with Sah & Dube

Platysaccus crassimarginatus 1958 with Sah & Dube

Raskyaechara purniagiriensis 1974 with Kapoor & Jain

Platysaccus tenuis 1958 with Sah & Dube

Striatites renisaccatus 1958 with Sah & Dube

Striatites kumaoensis 1958 with Sah & Dube

Striatopodocarpites gondwanensis 1958 with Sah & Dube

Succinctisporites ovalis 1958 with Sah & Dube

Pityosporites potoniei 1958 with Sah & Dube